Monday, 16 February 2015


by the Instagram bug
tho i have no clue what i am doing
what the etiquette is
what the 'emojis' mean
how it all works
and have not posted or taken a single picture*
am following pretty much the same people as on blogs
with a couple of new ones
I have two (6) followers 
yes I am as boring on IG as i am here (boohoo)
I joined as I realised the tribute to Vanessa Cabban was on there but was too late, which is a shame.

I have been really busy mucking out etc etc, here are pics to prove it

this the 'before' after I started lol

and this is the after - 4 (four!) wheelbarrow loads (note needs more!!)
and this is the 'why' - young arab prince who does not like the mud (on the right)

that sand was frrrozen btw and had to chop out tree roots (!!)
the 'sand pile' is up there in the trees on the left - no horses in this field today which was grreat as one is huuuuge

and this is looking down from the pile

I had a choice of two sides of square or diagonal run, but Indie always managed to stand in the wrong place grr and the electric fence was on and I was NOT going under it
 Seeing as i am less than 5' and have short arms n legs this was no mean feat and the ground was lumpetty bumpetty (it was like a Power Plate workout haha)
I took pics of 'upalong' and 'downalong' but they were sideways and wouldn't rotate

I still have not finished the christmas present blanket (update - now on The Edge yippee)
sidetracked by poncho (with hood - what!) for daughter

*this is due to 'people' being around making me self-conscious

Started this post a week ago and finishing whilst waiting for people to get the hell out of bed so I can start the bleddy housework yaaaargh

Hope you all had lovely Valentines

See you soon xx


  1. Wow you have been busy.horses are lovely but take so much work. Good to see you on instagram. Post your pictures. You don't have to be Picasso with a camera. It's a log of your life. Mine are all simple photos taken on my phone. Nothing very artistic.

  2. Oh my you have been busy. Love the photos with the beautiful horses.

  3. I am too busy to use instagram (is that contradictory((in brackets))!!! Thanks for your fab message on my blog. I shall be calling in here to see what you have been up to. It had been a bit cold for outdoor jobs hasn't it? Jo x

  4. Hi Sue, I forwarded your message onto FM XX I LIKE YOUR BLOG SO WILL ADD YOU TO MY LIST! X


This is a place for me, to try and make sense of my world, and my place in it. My family and friends do not know about this, I need some privacy, peace and freedom.
Please don' t leave unkind comments, I have enough of that in 'real life'.